July 14, 2024

Over 400 athletes took half within the Cross Nation Finals on the Finn Valley Centre with college students from over 20 faculties in Donegal, Derry and Tyrone in attendance, including to the 700 who participated within the main faculties model on Tuesday.

The darkened skies above and the drenching rain at instances made for squelching circumstances and a sign that cross nation season has nicely and really arrived.

Amongst these in attendance for the occasion had been Finn Valley AC’s Flanagan twins, Eilish and Roisin, who’re set to return quickly to america forward of their very own cross nation seasons, whereas the medals had been introduced by Finn Valley AC athlete Oisin Toye.

St Columba’s School made good use of the house soil to take 5 of the eight staff titles on supply, together with a formidable second yr ladies staff.

Emma Bonar led a wonderful top-five from Loreto Secondary College, Letterkenny within the senior ladies race. Bonar, who runs for Letterkenny AC, competed on the AAA Championships in England in August having taken bronze within the nationwide under-16s over 800m.

Bonar received gold forward of Anna Russell and Sarah Henry, whereas Sophie Ellis and Sophia Ward had been all within the prime 5, with Orla McCrory from Deele School finishing the highest six. 

Michael Moore landed the senior boys gold. The Loreto Neighborhood College, Milford man moved away from the pack and was first previous the submit.

St Eunan’s School pupil Ciaran Logue was second with Cillian Doyle from Moville Neighborhood College in third. 

Cara McGonagle took the spoils within the third yr ladies race, the Colaiste Ailigh pupil a wonderful victory.

McGonagle led all the best way and caught the attention as she took on the sector and the circumstances. Orla Faul from Loreto Secondary College, Letterkenny was second with Iva Gallen-O’Dwyer of St Columba’s taking the bronze.

Odhran McBrearty continued his good type with the gold within the third yr boys occasion. The St Columba’s School pupil and Finn Valley athlete beat Leighton Greene (Rosses) into second with Moville Neighborhood College’s Dallan Curran amassing bronze.

In addition to McBrearty, St Columba’s School had Pauric McGettigan, Brian Lyons, Jamie Gallagher, Jack Gallagher and Diarmuid Reid inside the highest ten.

It was an area 1-2-3 within the second yr ladies race with Andrea Reid edging out her St Columba’s School schoolmates and Finn Valley AC colleagues Holly McNulty and Nia Byrne. All three had been within the combine proper to the end.

Odhran Rodgers from Rosses was a wonderful winner of the second yr boys race, powering nicely clear to take a fantastic particular person victory, adopted by Cillian Ellis (Sacred Coronary heart, Omagh) and Jayden Sproule (Omagh Academy).

Loreto Secondary College, Letterkenny pupil Ella Brennan received the primary yr ladies race from a St Columba’s School quartet Niamh McGlinchey, Abi McGeehin, Aoibhinn McElhinney and Saorla Gilligan. 

St Columba’s left with the staff honours with Brennan having inched herself in entrance because the pen drew nearer to edge a fantastic race.

Rosses Neighborhood College man Tristan Inexperienced freed himself from the shackles of Mark Alexander (St Columba’s School) and Oisin O’Brien (Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana) to win the primary yr boys race with Oisin Brown and Lee McGranaghan – each St Columba’s – subsequent in line.

2023 Secondary Faculties Cross Nation at Finn Valley AC

First 12 months Women

1 Ella Brennan Loreto Letterkenny

2 Niamh McGlinchey St Columbas Stranorlar

3 Abi McGeehan St Columbas Stranorlar

4 Aoibhinn McElhinney St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Saorlaith Gilligan St Columbas Stranorlar

6 Sinead McLaughlin Loreto Letterkenny

Faculties: 1. St Columbas Stranolar (9); 2. Loreto Letterkenny (29); 3. Loreto Omagh (30)

First 12 months Boys

1 Tristan Inexperienced Rosses C.S.

2 Mark Alexander St Columbas Stranorlar

3 Oisin O’Brien Scoil Mhuire Buncrana

4 Oisin Brown St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Lee McGranaghan St Columbas Stranorlar

6 Pascal McMenamin Omagh CBS

Faculties: 1. St Columbas Stranorlar (11); 2. Sacred Coronary heart Omagh (42); 3. Crana School (43)

Second 12 months Women

1 Andrea Reid St Columbas Stranorlar

2 Holly McNulty St Columbas Stranorlar

3 Nia Byrne St Columbas Stranorlar

4 Aimee McElchar St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Toni Boyle Rosses Neighborhood College

6 Laura Barrett Loreto Omagh

Faculties: 1. St Columbas Stranorlar (6); 2. Moville Neighborhood College (26); 3. Loreto Omagh (33)

Second 12 months Boys

1 Odhrán Rodgers Rosses Neighborhood College

2 Cillian Ellis Sacred Coronary heart Omagh

3 Jayden Sproule Omagh Academy

4 Raynne Rowan St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Michael Donaghey St Columbas Stranorlar

6 Eoin Lynch Moville Neighborhood College

Faculties: 1. St Columbas Stranorlar (21); 2. Moville Neighborhood College (24); 3. Scoil Mhuire Buncrana (27)

Third 12 months Women

1 Cara McGonagle Colaiste Ailigh

2 Orla Faul Loreto Letterkenny

3 Eva Gallen O’Dwyer St Columbas Stranorlar

4 Hannah O’Connor Donoghue St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Aoife McGeehan Loreto Letterkenny

6 Cliona Gallagher Loreto Letterkenny

Faculties: 1. Loreto Letterkenny (13); 2. St Columbas Stranorlar (15); 3. Crana School (28)

Third 12 months Boys

1 Odhran McBrearty St Columbas Stranorlar

2 Leighton Inexperienced Pobal Scoil Rosses

3 Dallan Curran Moville Neighborhood College

4 Pauric McGettigan St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Cathal Doherty St Eunans Letterkenny

6 Brian Lyons St Columbas Stranorlar

Faculties: 1. St Columbas Stranorlar (11); 2. Moville Neighborhood College (32); 3. St Eunans Letterkenny (38)

Senior Women

1 Emma Bonar Loreto Letterkenny

2 Anna Russell Loreto Letterkenny

3 Sarah Henry Loreto Letterkenny

4 Sophie Ellis Loreto Letterkenny

5 Sophia Ward Loreto Letterkenny

6 Orla McCrory Deele School

Faculties: 1 Loreto Letterkenny (6); 2 Crana School (38) 3 Errigal School (45)

Senior Boys

1 Michael Moore Loreto Milford

2 Ciaran Logue St Eunans Letterkenny

3 Cillian Doyle Moville Neighborhood College

4 Lorcan Byrne St Columbas Stranorlar

5 Andrew McCarron Moville Neighborhood College

6 Michael McCarron Moville Neighborhood College

Faculties: 1 Crana School (14); 2 St Columbas Stranorlar (29); 3 St Eunans, Letterkenny (36)

Nice turnout for Faculties Cross Nation Finals was final modified: September twentieth, 2023 by Employees Author